Jazz Awards 2000 Nominees

Jazz Journalists Association

Jazz Awards 2000

Nominees

(unless otherwise noted, for activities and impact May 1, 1999 - May 1, 2000).


  1. Lifetime Achievement in Jazz
    (previous winners: Benny Carter; Max Roach; Sonny Rollins)

    Coleman, Ornette
    Hinton, Milt
    Jones, Elvin
    Taylor, Cecil
    Terry, Clark

  2. Musician of the Year
    (achievement in sound recordings, live concert performances and overall presence)

    Douglas, Dave
    Holland, Dave
    Lovano, Joe
    Marsalis, Wynton
    Osby, Greg

  3. Critics Choice Album of the Year
    (recognized for artistic merit, issued May 1 1999 - May 1 2000)

    Blanchard, Terrence -- Jazz in Film (Sony Classical)
    Douglas, Dave -- Soul on Soul (RCA/Victor)
    Hill, Andrew -- Dusk (Palmetto)
    Holland Dave -- Prime Directive (ECM)
    Osby, Greg -- The Invisible Hand (Blue Note)
    Rivers, Sam -- Inspiration (RCA/Victor)

  4. Record Producer of the Year
    (excellence of achievements)

    Belden, Bob
    Cuscuna, Michael
    Eicher, Manfred
    Keepnews, Orrin
    Seidel, Richard
    Uehlinger, Werner

  5. Tribute Album of the Year
    (dedicated to the work or memory of an individual, repertoire or band)

    Asian American Ochestra, directed by Anthony Brown -- Far East Suite (Asian Improv Records)
    Gregg Bendian/Nils Cline -- Interstellar Space Revisited (Atavistic)
    Douglas, Dave -- Soul on Soul (RCA/Victor)
    Jazz Composers Collective, Herbie Nichols Project -- Dr. Cyclop's Dream (Soul Note)
    Palmetto All-Stars, The Other Side Of Ellington (Palmetto)
    Wilson, Cassandra, Traveling Miles (Blue Note)

  6. Reissue of the Year
    (re-issued May 1 1999 - May 1, 2000)

    Complete HRS Sessions (Mosaic)
    Davis, Miles and Coltrane, John, Complete Columbia Studio Recordings 1955 - '61(Columbia)
    Duke Ellington Centennial Edition (RCA/Victor)
    From Spirituals to Swing (Vanguard)
    Rollins, Sonny The Freelance Years (Fantasy)
    Young, Lester, The Complete Studio Sessions (Verve)

  7. Events Producer of the Year
    (individual, business or organization, profit or not-for profit, of concerts, club engagements, or tours)

    Dorf, Michael, Knitting Factory
    Gibson, Rob, Jazz at Lincoln Center
    Kline, Randall San Francisco Jazz Organization
    Menard, Andre, Montreal Intational Jazz Fest
    Wein, George, Festival Productions Inc.

  8. Artists providing finest live music performances of the Year

    Brotzmann, Peter
    Holland, Dave Quintet
    Lacy , Steve and Rudd, Roswell Quartet
    Masada Quartet (John Zorn)
    Mehldau, Brad
    Perez, Danilo
    Rollins, Sonny

  9. Composer of the Year

    Corea, Chick
    Douglas, Dave
    Fuji, Satoko
    Hill, Andrew
    Holland, Dave
    Marsalis, Wynton
    Rivers, Sam

  10. Male Singer of the Year

    Bey, Andy
    Elling, Kurt
    Gates, Giacomo
    Mahagony, Kevin
    Murphy, Mark

  11. Female Singer of the Year

    Barber, Patricia
    Bridgewater, Dee Dee
    Horn, Shirley
    Krall, Diana
    Wilson, Casandra

  12. Recording Debut of the Year

    Barrett, Darren -- First One Up (J Curve)
    Ben Ari, Miri, Sahara (Half Note)
    Bona, Richard, Scenes from My Life (Columbia)
    Cook, Carla, It's All About Love (Maxjazz)
    Daly, Clare, Swing Low (Koch Jazz)
    Klein, Guillermo, Los Gauchos Vol. 2 (SunnySide Communications)
    Moran, Jason -- Soundtrack to Human Motion (Blue Note)

  13. Latin Jazz Album of the Year

    O'Farrill, Chico Afro-Cuban Big Band, Heart of a Legend
    (Milestone)
    Sanchez, Poncho Latin Soul (Concord)
    Martinez, Tony/The Cuban Power (Blue Jackel)
    Valdes, Chucho -- Briyumba Palo Congo/Live at the Village Vanguard (Blue Note)

  14. Small Ensemble of the Year
    (nonet or smaller)

    Corea, Chick Origin
    Douglas, Dave Sextet (Douglas's Quartet, Tiny Bell Trio and Charms of the Night Sky band also qualify)
    Holland, Dave Quintet
    Lacy, Steve and Rudd, Roswell Quartet
    Masada Quartet (John Zorn)

  15. Large Ensemble of the Year
    (tentet or bigger, including big bands, jazz orchestras, contemporary symphonies, et al.)

    Asian American Jazz Orchestra
    Either/Orchestra
    Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra
    Mingus Big Band
    Rivers, Sam Rivbea All Star Orchestra
    Schneider, Maria jazz orchestra

  16. Trumpeter of the Year

    Blanchard, Terence
    Douglas, Dave
    Hargrove Roy
    Harrell, Tom
    Marsalis, Wynton
    Payton, Nicholas

  17. Trombonist of the Year

    Anderson, Ray
    Gordon, Wycliff
    Johnson, J. J.
    Rudd, Roswell
    Turre, Steve

  18. Other brass of the Year
    (tuba, french horn, etc.)

    Bernstein, Steven
    Clark, John
    Howard, Johnson
    Stewart, Bob
    Varner, Tom

  19. Alto Saxophonist of the Year

    Coleman, Ornette
    Garrett, Kenny
    Konitz, Lee
    McLean, Jackie
    Osby, Greg
    Woods, Phil

  20. Tenor Saxophonist of the Year

    Brecker, Michael
    Lovano, Joe
    Potter, Chris
    Redman, Joshua
    Rollins, Sonny

  21. Other Winds and Reeds of the Year
    (soprano sax, clarinet, flute, bari sax, oboe, bassoon, ney, shenai, etc.)

    Byron, Don
    Ehrlich, Marty
    Lacy, Steve
    Newton, James
    Parker, Evan
    Peplowski, Ken

  22. Pianist of the Year

    Barron, Kenny
    Hill, Andrew
    Jarrett, Keith
    Taylor, Cecil
    Valdes, Chucho

  23. Organist (and other keyboards) of the Year

    DeFrancesco, Joey
    Dennerlien, Barbara
    Goldings, Larry
    Medeski, John
    Smith, Jimmy

  24. Guitarist of the Year

    Frisell, Bill
    Hall, Jim
    Malone, Russell
    Metheny, Pat
    Scofield, John

  25. Bassist of the Year

    Brown, Ray
    Haden, Charlie
    Holland, Dave
    McBride, Christian
    Parker, William

  26. Other plucked and bowed strings

    Bang Billy
    Ben Ari, Miri
    Carter, Regina
    Feldman, Mark
    Fleck, Bela
    Friedlander, Eric

  27. Marimba player/vibist of the Year

    Burton, Gary
    Harris, Stefon
    Hutcherson, Bobby
    Locke, Joe
    Nelson, Steve
    Ware, Bill

  28. Master of other percussion (African, Caribbean, Indian, electronic) of the Year

    Alias, Don
    Gurtu, Trilok
    Parker, Leon
    Puente, Tito
    Sanchez, Poncho

  29. Drummer of the Year

    DeJohnette, Jack
    Haynes, Roy
    Higgins, Billy
    Jones, Elvin
    Nash, Lewis

Thanks for honoring these musicians -- please keep going to consider the best efforts over the past year by journalists to document jazz . . .

JAZZ JOURNALISM CATEGORIES

  1. Jazz Journalism Lifetime Achievement Award

    Giddins, Gary
    Gitler, Ira
    Hentoff, Nat
    Morgenstern, Dan
    (Previous winners: Whitney Balliet, Stanley Dance)

  2. Excellence in Broadcast
    (the Marian McPartland/Willis Conover Award)

    Marsalis, Branford
    McPartland, Marian (previous winner)
    Schaap, Phil
    Taylor, Billy (previous winner)
    Wilson, Nancy
    (Previous winner: Neil Tesser)

  3. Excellence in Photography
    (the Lona Foote/Bob Parent Award)

    Farber, Enid
    Frankling, Ken
    Hinely, W. Patrick
    Katz, Jimmy
    Leonard, Herman
    Redfern, David
    Stewart, Chuck
    (Previous winners: William Claxton, William Gottlieb)

  4. Excellence in Writing
    (the Helen Oakley Dance/Robert Palmer Award)

    Blumenthal, Bob
    Giddins, Gary (previous winner)
    Gitler, Ira
    Mandel, Howard
    Ratliff, Ben

  5. Best Film-Video of the Year Regarding Jazz
    (2 nominees)

    Ralph J. Gleason's Jazz Casuals, reissued on home video
    Woody Allen, Sweet and Lowdown

  6. Best Music Periodical for Coverage of Jazz

    Cadence
    Coda
    Down Beat
    Jazz Times
    Jazziz

  7. Best Jazz Website of the Year

    www.Allaboutjazz.com
    www.AllMusic.com
    www.BirdLives.com
    www.jazze.com
    www.jazzhouse.org

  8. Best Book on Jazz of the Year

    Armstrong, Louis -- In His Own Words, Oxford University Press
    Dahl, Linda -- Morning Glory , Pantheon Books
    Gitler, Feather -- Biographical Encyclopedia of Jazz, Oxford University Press
    Hasse, John Edward, ed. -- Jazz: The First Century, Morrow
    Mandel, Howard -- Future Jazz, Oxford University Press

The winners are in.


C o m m e n t s

Bill Triglia 1 of 3
Barbara March 29, 04

Bill Triglia is still playing monthly on the first Saturday of each month, at the American Legion in Ridgefield, N.J.-7pm.

[<<] [<]