[jja-announce] one more day for Jazz Awards nominations ballots

Jazzmandel at aol.com Jazzmandel at aol.com
Wed Mar 24 07:01:22 EST 2004


yes, you are offered an extension of 1 more day (one!) to get your 
nominations ballots in. send them to hman at jazzhouse.org by Thursday, 6 p.m.

empty ballot below -- cut and paste it into another e-mail box, fill it in as 
you like with up to 3 choices in each category you feel qualified to judge. 
Only full members, NOT support members, may vote. 

thanks, Howard


1. Lifetime Achievement in Jazz (past winners: Benny Carter, Max Roach, Sonny 
Rollins, Ornette Coleman, John Lewis, Clark Terry, Cecil Taylor -- these 
gentlemen are NOT eligible again)

2. Musician of the Year (achievement in sound recordings, live concert 
performances and overall presence, April 15, 2003-March 20, 2004) 

3. Up & Coming Artist of the Year

4. Jazz Album of the Year (Issued April 15, 2004 - March 20, 2004) 

5. Jazz Reissue of the Year, single CD

6. Jazz Reissue of the Year, boxed set

7. Jazz Record Label of the Year

8. Jazz Events Producer of the Year 

9. Jazz Composer of the Year 

10. Jazz Arranger of the Year

11. Male Jazz Singer of the Year

12. Female Jazz Singer of the Year 

13. Latin Jazz Album of the Year 

14. Small Ensemble of the Year (octet or smaller) 

15. Large Ensemble of the Year (nonet or larger, including big bands, jazz 
orchestras, contemporary symphonies, et. al.) 

16. Trumpeter of the Year 

17. Trombonist of the Year

18. Miscellaneous Instrumentalist of the Year 

19. Alto Saxophonist of the Year

20. Tenor Saxophonist of the Year 

21. Soprano Saxophonist of the Year 

22. Baritone Saxophonist of the Year 

23. Clarinetist of the Year 

24. Flutist of the Year

25. Pianist of the Year

26. Organ-Keyboards of the Year 

27. Guitarist of the Year 

28. Acoustic Bassist of the Year 

29. Electric Bassist of the Year 

30. Strings Player of the Year (violin, cello, kora, harp, etc.)

31. Mallets Player of the Year (vibes, marimba, etc.)

32. Percussionist of the Year 

33. Drummer of the Year 

JAZZ JOURNALISM CATEGORIES

1. Jazz Journalism Lifetime Achievement Award (past winners: Whitney 
Balliett, Stanley Dance, Nat Hentoff, Dan Morgenstern, Ira Gitler, Gary Giddins -- 
they are not eligible again) 

2. Excellence in Jazz Broadcasting/the Willis Conover-Marian McPartland Award 
(This has been turned into a one-time-only award, and your three nominees 
should come from *different* stations, according to the ballot committee. Past 
winners, thus 
ineligible, are: Neil Tesser, Marian McPartland, Dr. Billy Taylor, Phil 
Schaap, Michael Bourne, Kenny Washington, Alyn Shipton)

3. Excellence in Photography/the Lona Foote-Bob Parent Award  This has 
become, de facto, a one-time-only-award, recognizing sustained excellence rather 
than excellence over the preceeding year. Past winners: William, William 
Gottlieb, Herman Leonard, Chuck Stewart, Enid Farber, Ken Franckling.

4. Excellence in Newspaper, Magazine or Online Feature or Review Writing/the 
Helen Dance-Robert Palmer Award  (No restrictions, but past honorees are: 
Howard Mandel, Gary Giddins (thrice), Bob 
Blumenthal. Use your own discretion.)

5. Best Periodical Covering Jazz (Jazz Times has won this award 4 times in a 
row) 

6. Best Website concentrating on Jazz(AllAboutJazz has won this 2 times, 
Jazzhouse.org is not eligible)

7. Best Book on Jazz

8. Best Jazz Photo of the Year (submit via jpeg to Whit at transpect.com)


More information about the jja-announce mailing list