[jja-announce] Jazz Awards nominations

Howard Mandel jazzmandel at earthlink.net
Sat Mar 15 11:23:20 EDT 2008

Say members, that time has come again -- nominations for the Jazz  
Journalists Association's 2008 Jazz Awards are due by midnight  
Saturday night -- tonight -- so please take time to consider the best  
musicians and music-related achievements of March 1 2007 - Feb 28,  
2008, nominate as many as five contenders in each category, and send  
it completed to: JJABallot2008 at yahoo.com.

Information on the next round of voting and the circumstances of the  
JJA's announcement of winners will be forthcoming. Questions about  
those issues can be addressed to me, hman at jazzhouse.org -- best, Howard

The Ballot

Lifetime Achievement in Jazz * (past winners are
ineligible: Benny Carter, Max Roach, Sonny Rollins, Cecil Taylor,
Ornette Coleman, John Lewis, Clark Terry, Dave Brubeck, Hank Jones, Roy
Haynes, Andrew Hill)

Musician of the Year

Up & Coming Musician
of the Year* (5 or fewer CDs as a
leader, last year’s winner was Anat Cohen)

Jazz Album of the Year (Release date March 1, 2007 to
Feb. 28, 2008)

Jazz Reissue of the Year/Historcial release before
1982 (Release date March 1, 2007 to Feb. 28, 2008) 1
or 2 CDs--not boxed sets

Jazz Reissue of the Year,
boxed set (Release date March 1, 2007 to Feb. 28,

Jazz Record Label of the

Jazz Events Producer of
the Year

Jazz Composer of the Year

Jazz Arranger of the Year

Male Jazz Singer of the

Female Jazz Singer of the

Latin Jazz Album of the Year

Small Ensemble Group of the Year (< 9

Large Ensemble of the Year (9+ pieces)

Trumpeter of the Year

Trombonist of the Year

Player of the Year of Instruments Rare in Jazz

Alto Saxophonist of the Year

Tenor Saxophonist of the Year

Soprano Saxophonist of the Year

Baritone Saxophonist of the Year

Clarinetist of the Year

Flutist of the Year

Pianist of the Year

Organ-keyboards of the Year

Guitarist of the Year

Acoustic Bassist of the Year

Electric Bassist of the Year

Strings Player of the Year

Mallets Player of the Year

Percussionist of the Year

Drummer of the Year

Jazz Journalism Categories

Jazz Journalism Lifetime Achievement Award* (previous
winners ineligible: Whitney Balliett, Stanley Dance, Nat
Hentoff, Dan Morgenstern, Ira
Gitler, Gary Giddins, Gene Lees, Bob Blumenthal,
Howard Mandel, Francis Davis)

Excellence in Jazz Broadcasting: The Willis
Conover-Marian McPartland
Award* (previous winners ineligible: (previous winners
ineligible:Phil Schaap, Neil Tesser, Marian McPartland, Dr. Billy
Taylor, Kenny Washington, Michael Bourne, Alyn Shipton, Steve
Schwartz, Rhonda Hamilton, Eric Jackson, Bob Porter)

Excellence in Photography: The Lona Foote–Bob Parent
Award* (previous winners ineligible: William Claxton, William Gottlieb,
Herman Leonard, Jimmy Katz, Chuck Stewart, Enid Farber, Ken
Franckling, Lee Tanner, Jack Vartoogian, Gene Martin)

Excellence in Newspaper,
Magazine or Online Feature or Review Writing of the
Year (3/1/2007-2/28/2008):
The Helen Dance–Robert Palmer Award

Best Periodical Covering Jazz

Best Website Concentrating on Jazz

Best Book About Jazz

More information about the jja-announce mailing list