Jazz Awards 2001 Winners

Jazz Awards 2001 Winners

  1. Lifetime Achievement in Jazz (no repeat winners: previous honorees are Benny Carter, Ornette Coleman, Max Roach, Sonny Rollins)

    John Lewis

  2. Musician of the Year (achievement in sound recordings, live concert performances and overall presence, April 15, 2000 - April 15, 2001)

    Joe Lovano

  3. Album of the Year (released April 15, 2000 - April 15, 2001)

    Joe Lovano, 52nd Street Themes (Blue Note)

  4. Reissue of the Year

    Louis Armstrong, Hot 5s and 7s (Columbia Legacy)

  5. Events Producer of the Year

    George Wein, Festival Productions

  6. Composer of the Year

    Andrew Hill

  7. Male Singer of the Year

    Jimmy Scott

  8. Female Singer of the Year

    Dianne Reeves

  9. Recording Debut of the Year

    Jane Monheit, Never Neverland (N-Coded Music)

  10. Afro-Cuban Jazz Album of the Year

    Chucho Valdés, Live at the Village Vanguard (Blue Note)

  11. Brazilian Jazz Album of the Year

    Eliane Elias, Everything I Love (Blue Note)

  12. Small Ensemble of the Year (nonet or smaller)

    Dave Holland Quintet

  13. Large Ensemble of the Year (tentet or bigger, including big bands, jazz orchestras, contemporary symphonies, et. al.)

    Maria Schneider Orchestra

  14. Trumpeter of the Year

    Dave Douglas

  15. Trombonist of the Year

    Wycliffe Gordon

  16. Brass of the Year (tuba, French horn, etc.)

    Howard Johnson

  17. Alto Saxophonist of the Year

    Greg Osby

  18. Tenor Saxophonist of the Year

    Sonny Rollins

  19. Soprano Saxophonist of the Year

    Jane Ira Bloom

  20. Baritone Saxophonist of the Year

    Hamiet Bluiett

  21. Winds and Reeds of the Year

    Marty Ehrlich, saxophones, clarinets, flutes

  22. Pianist of the Year

    Kenny Barron

  23. Organ-keyboards of the Year

    Larry Goldings

  24. Guitarist of the Year

    Bill Frisell

  25. Acoustic Bassist of the Year

    Dave Holland

  26. Electric Bassist of the Year

    Steve Swallow

  27. Strings Player of the Year

    Regina Carter, violin

  28. Mallets Player of the Year

    Stefon Harris, vibes, marimba

  29. Percussionist of the Year

    Poncho Sanchez, congas

  30. Drummer of the Year

    Billy Higgins


  1. Jazz Journalism Lifetime Achievement Award
    (no repeat winners: previous honorees are Whitney Balliet, Nat Hentoff, Stanley Dance)

    Dan Morgenstern

  2. Excellence in Photography/the Lona Foote-Bob Parent Award (previous honorees are William Claxton, William Gottlieb, Herman Leonard)

    Chuck Stewart

  3. Excellence in Newspaper, Magazine or Online Feature or Review Writing/the Helen Dance-Robert Palmer Award
    (previous honorees are Howard Mandel, Gary Giddins)

    Bob Blumenthal

  4. Excellence in Jazz Broadcasting/the Willis Conover-Marian McPartland Award
    (previous honorees are Neil Tesser, Dr. Billy Taylor, Marian McPartland, Phil Schaap)

    Michael Bourne, WBGO-FM, Newark and www.wbgo.org

  5. Best Film/Video Regarding Jazz of the Year

    Ken Burns' "Jazz"

  6. Best Periodical Covering Jazz

    Jazz Times

  7. Best Jazz Liner Note/Program Note of the Year

    Howard Mandel, Bob Brookmeyer, Teddy Charles, Bill Crow, David X. Young, Juan Osaka McFelsnir, David X. Young's Jazz Loft (JazzMagnet)

  8. Best Jazz Website of the Year


  9. Best Book on Jazz of the Year

    Oxford Companion to Jazz, Bill Kirchner, ed. (Oxford University Press)

C o m m e n t s

No comments yet. You can be the first.
[<<] [<] [>] [>>]