The following nominees stand for voting by the professional members of
the Jazz Journalists Association, towards the celebration of achievements in
the jazz calendar year April 15, 2009 – April 15, 2010.
The ballot booth will close at noon, May 28th.
Professional members, please vote for one nominee in each category. (If
you are not a professional JJA member, please don't vote — we'll just
throw it out.)
The following nominees represent the five top vote-getters in each
category, as selected by professional members of the JJA. Ties are
responsible for more or fewer than five nominees in some categories.
The Ballot
Top Honors
- Lifetime Achievement in Jazz
Muhal Richard Abrams
Jimmy Heath
James Moody
Paul Motian
Wayne Shorter
Randy Weston
None of the above
- Musician of the Year
Dave Douglas
Vijay Iyer
Joe Lovano
Sonny Rollins
Henry Threadgill
None of the above
- Composer of the Year
Darcy James Argue
John Hollenbeck
Vijay Iyer
Steve Lehman
Maria Schneider
Henry Threadgill
None of the above
- Up & Coming Artist of the Year
Darcy James Argue
Gerald Clayton
Darius Jones
Linda Oh
Esperanza Spalding
None of the above
- Events Producer of the Year
Todd Barkan, Dizzy's Club Coca-Cola at Jazz at Lincoln Center
Jack Kleinsinger, Highlights in Jazz
Andre Menard/Alain Simard, Montreal Jazz Festival
Brice Rosenbloom, boomBOOM Presents: Winter Jazz Fest, Brooklyn Masonic Temple, (le) Poisson Rouge
George Wein, New Festival Productions LLC: CareFusion Jazz Festival New York, CareFusion Jazz Festival Newport, Newport Folk Festival
None of the above
- Record of the Year (CDs issued between March 1, 2009 and February 28, 2010)
Infernal Machines, Darcy James Argue's Secret Society, New Amsterdam Records
Historicity, Vijay Iyer Trio, ACT Music
Travail, Transformation and Flow, Steve Lehman Octet, Pi Recordings
Folk Art, Joe Lovano, Blue Note Records
This Brings Us To, Vol. 1, Henry Threadgill Zooid, Pi Recordings
Esta Plena, Miguel Zenón, Marsalis Music
None of the above
- Historical Recording, Boxed Set, or Single CD Reissue of the Year (Note: Condensed editions of previously issued boxed sets are ineligible)
The Complete Louis Armstrong Decca Sessions (1935-1946), Mosaic Records
Twelve Nights in Hollywood, Ella Fitzgerald, Verve Music Group
Without a Song: Live in Europe 1969, Freddie Hubbard, Blue Note Records
Pieces of Jade, Scott LaFaro, Resonance Records
Saga of the Outlaws, Charles Tyler, Nessa Records
The Columbia Studio Trio Sessions, Denny Zeitlin, Mosaic Records
None of the above
- DVD of the Year
21st Century Chase, Fred Anderson, Delmark Records
Extraordinary Life and Music of a Jazz Legend, Svend Asmussen, Shanachie
Live in Berlin & Stockholm 1968, Count Basie & His Orchestra, Impro Jazz
Thelonious Monk: American Composer, Medici Arts
Anita O' Day: The Life of a Jazz Singer, AOD Productions/Elan Entertainment
Celebrating Bird: The Triumph of Charlie Parker, Medici Arts
None of the above
- Record Label of the Year
Blue Note Records
Clean Feed Records
ECM
Pi Recordings
Sunnyside Records
None of the above
- Female Singer of the Year
Dee Dee Bridgewater
Roberta Gambarini
Sheila Jordan
Gretchen Parlato
Cassandra Wilson
None of the above
- Male Singer of the Year
Tony Bennett
Andy Bey
Freddy Cole
Kurt Elling
Giacomo Gates
Bill Henderson
None of the above
- Player of Instruments Rare in Jazz
Edmar Castaneda, harp
Bela Fleck, banjo
Grégoire Maret, harmonica
Scott Robinson, unusual reeds and brass
Daniel Smith, bassoon
None of the above
- Large Ensemble of the Year
Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
Maria Schneider Orchestra
Mingus Big Band
Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
None of the above
- Arranger of the Year
Darcy James Argue
Carla Bley
John Hollenbeck
Bill Holman
Maria Schneider
None of the above
- Small Ensemble Group of the Year (<10 pieces)
Henry Threadgill Zooid
Joe Lovano Us Five
Mostly Other People Do The Killing
Vijay Iyer Trio
Wayne Shorter Quartet
None of the above
- Trumpeter of the Year
Terence Blanchard
Dave Douglas
Tom Harrell
Wynton Marsalis
Wadada Leo Smith
None of the above
- Trombonist of the Year
Steve Davis
Robin Eubanks
Wycliffe Gordon
Roswell Rudd
Steve Turre
None of the above
- Tenor Saxophonist of the Year
Fred Anderson
Joe Lovano
Tony Malaby
Branford Marsalis
Chris Potter
Sonny Rollins
None of the above
- Alto Saxophonist of the Year
Ornette Coleman
Lee Konitz
Steve Lehman
Rudresh Mahanthappa
Miguel Zenón
None of the above
- Flutist of the Year
Jamie Baum
Holly Hofmann
Nicole Mitchell
Lew Tabackin
Frank Wess
None of the above
- Baritone Saxophonist of the Year
Hamiet Bluiett
James Carter
Ronnie Cuber
Claire Daly
Gary Smulyan
None of the above
- Soprano Saxophonist of the Year
Jane Ira Bloom
Dave Liebman
Branford Marsalis
Evan Parker
Wayne Shorter
Steve Wilson
None of the above
- Clarinetist of the Year
Don Byron
Evan Christopher
Anat Cohen
Eddie Daniels
Ken Peplowski
None of the above
- Guitarist of the Year
Bill Frisell
Jim Hall
Lionel Loueke
Pat Metheny
Bucky Pizzarelli
None of the above
- Pianist of the Year
Kenny Barron
Vijay Iyer
Keith Jarrett
Jason Moran
Matthew Shipp
None of the above
- Organist of the Year
Joey DeFrancesco
Larry Goldings
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Gary Versace
Sam Yahel
None of the above
- Violinist of the Year
Regina Carter
Mark Feldman
Jenny Scheinman
Billy Bang
Mark O'Connor
None of the above
- Bassist of the Year (includes Acoustic & Electric)
Ron Carter
Charlie Haden
Dave Holland
Christian McBride
John Patitucci
None of the above
- Mallet Instrumentalist of the Year
Jason Adasiewicz
Gary Burton
Stefon Harris
Joe Locke
Steve Nelson
None of the above
- Percussionist of the Year
Cyro Baptista
Hamid Drake
Kahil El'Zabar
Zakir Hussain
Daniel Sadownick
Bobby Sanabria
None of the above
- Drummer of the Year
Brian Blade
Jack DeJohnette
Roy Haynes
Paul Motian
Jeff "Tain" Watts
Matt Wilson
None of the above
Jazz Journalists Awards
- Periodical of the year
All About Jazz — NY
Cadence
Down Beat
Jazz Times
Signal to Noise
None of the above
- Website of the Year
AllAboutJazz.com
Jazz.com
JazzCorner.com
JazzTimes.com
Pointofdeparture.org
None of the above
- Blog of the Year
The Gig, Nate Chinen
A Blog Supreme, Patrick Jarenwattananon
Do The Math blog and webzine, Ethan Iverson
JazzWax, Marc Myers
Rifftides, Doug Ramsey
None of the above
- Best Book about Jazz
Jazz, Gary Giddins and Scott DeVeaux, W.W. Norton
I Walked With Giants: The Autobiography of Jimmy Heath, Jimmy Heath and Joseph McLaren, Temple University Press
Thelonious Monk: The Life and Times of an American Original, Robin D.G. Kelley, Free Press
The Jazz Loft Project: Photographs and Tapes of W. Eugene Smith from 821 Sixth Avenue, 1957 - 1965, Sam Stephenson, Alfred A. Knopf
Pops: A Life of Louis Armstrong, Terry Teachout, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
None of the above
- Best Liner Notes
The Complete Louis Armstrong Decca Sessions (1935-1946), by Dan Morgenstern
Classic Artie Shaw Bluebird and Victor Sessions, by John McDonough
None of the above
- The Helen Dance–Robert Palmer Award for Review and Feature Writing
David Adler: Leterland; JazzTimes; Philadelphia Weekly; The Philadelphia Inquirer; Time Out New York; AllAboutJazz–New York
Nate Chinen: The New York Times; JazzTimes
Gary Giddins: JazzTimes, Vintage magazine, The Independent (UK)
Marc Myers: JazzWax.com
Doug Ramsey: www.ArtsJournal.com/Rifftides
Ben Ratliff: The New York Times
None of the above
- The Willis Conover–Marian McPartland Award for Broadcasting
Josh Jackson, Host of "The Checkout," "Live at the Village Vanguard," WBGO.org, Newark
Bobby Jackson, Music Director, WCPN, Ideastream, Solace.fm, Cleveland
Gary Walker, Music Director, Host of "Morning Jazz," WBGO.org, Newark
Jim Wilke, Host, "Jazz After Hours" (Hatchcover Productions, Seattle, distributed by Public Radio International)
Linda Yohn, Music Director, weekday morning host, WEMU, Ypsilanti
None of the above
- The Lona Foote–Bob Parent Award for Photography
Alan Nahigian: Down Beat, JazzTimes, Jazziz, AllAboutJazz, New York Times, Village Voice, Musica Jazz, jazz festival program books, album covers
Mitchell Seidel: Hot House, JazzTimes, Down Beat, Jazz Journal International, Swing Journal, Musica Jazz, album covers, Jazzhouse.org
Herb Snitzer: A Visual Journey, Herb Snitzer: Photographs from the Last Years of Metronome; photography editor, associate editor Metronome; Life, Look, The Saturday Evening Post, Fortune, Time, New York Times, Herald Tribune
None of the above
- Lifetime Achievement in Jazz Journalism
Stanley Crouch: Considering Genius: Writings on Jazz; The Artificial White Man: Essays on Authenticity; Kansas City Lighting: The Life and Times of Young Charlie Parker; Notes of a Hanging Judge: Essays and Reviews, 1979 - 1989; fiction; columnist, New York Daily News; Jazz Times, Village Voice; liner notes
Paul deBarros: Seattle Times; newspapers in Philadelphia, Washington D.C., Baltimore, Los Angeles, San Francisco, Vancouver; Down Beat, Signal To Noise, Coda, Jazz Times; radio: NPR "Jazz Riffs"; co-founder Earshot Jazz; co-leader, JJA "Who Asked You Anyway?" critics clinics; Jackson Street After Hours; liner notes
Don Heckman: The International Review of Music, Notes from the Left Coast; the Los Angeles Times, Jazz Times; 1960s-'70s: The New York Times, Village Voice, Down Beat, Metronome, the Jazz Review; liner notes
Bill Milkowski: Jazz Times, Modern Drummer, Guitar Player, Bass Player, Pulse Guitar Club (Italy), Jazzthing (Germany), Jazziz, Tower Pulse!, Down Beat, Fi magazine, Good Times (Long Island), Cityside (Milwaukee); Rockers, Jazzbos and Visionaries, Jaco: The Extraordinary Life and Times of Jaco Pastoruis, Swing It! An Annotated History of Jive, radio: overnight dj, WWOZ ("Milkman's Matinee"); liner notes
W. Royal Stokes: Growing Up With Jazz; Living the Jazz Life; The Jazz Scene; Swing Era New York: The Jazz Photographs of Charles Peterson; former editor, JJA Jazz Notes and festival reviewer, Jazzhouse.org; Washington Post, Jazz Times, Down Beat; radio host, "I Thought I Heard Buddy Bolden Say . . . ", "Since Minton's"; liner notes
None of the above
Is your name filled in at top of page?
|