2010 JJA Jazz AwardsSM
Finalists Ballot

The following nominees stand for voting by the professional members of the Jazz Journalists Association, towards the celebration of achievements in the jazz calendar year April 15, 2009 – April 15, 2010.

The ballot booth will close at noon, May 28th.

Professional members, please vote for one nominee in each category. (If you are not a professional JJA member, please don't vote — we'll just throw it out.)

The following nominees represent the five top vote-getters in each category, as selected by professional members of the JJA. Ties are responsible for more or fewer than five nominees in some categories.

The Ballot

 First Name: required 
Last Name: required
E-mail: required

Top Honors

  1. Lifetime Achievement in Jazz
    Muhal Richard Abrams
    Jimmy Heath
    James Moody
    Paul Motian
    Wayne Shorter
    Randy Weston
    None of the above

  2. Musician of the Year
    Dave Douglas
    Vijay Iyer
    Joe Lovano
    Sonny Rollins
    Henry Threadgill
    None of the above

  3. Composer of the Year
    Darcy James Argue
    John Hollenbeck
    Vijay Iyer
    Steve Lehman
    Maria Schneider
    Henry Threadgill
    None of the above

  4. Up & Coming Artist of the Year
    Darcy James Argue
    Gerald Clayton
    Darius Jones
    Linda Oh
    Esperanza Spalding
    None of the above

  5. Events Producer of the Year
    Todd Barkan, Dizzy's Club Coca-Cola at Jazz at Lincoln Center
    Jack Kleinsinger, Highlights in Jazz
    Andre Menard/Alain Simard, Montreal Jazz Festival
    Brice Rosenbloom, boomBOOM Presents: Winter Jazz Fest, Brooklyn Masonic Temple, (le) Poisson Rouge
    George Wein, New Festival Productions LLC: CareFusion Jazz Festival New York, CareFusion Jazz Festival Newport, Newport Folk Festival
    None of the above

  6. Record of the Year (CDs issued between March 1, 2009 and February 28, 2010)
    Infernal Machines, Darcy James Argue's Secret Society, New Amsterdam Records
    Historicity, Vijay Iyer Trio, ACT Music
    Travail, Transformation and Flow, Steve Lehman Octet, Pi Recordings
    Folk Art, Joe Lovano, Blue Note Records
    This Brings Us To, Vol. 1, Henry Threadgill Zooid, Pi Recordings
    Esta Plena, Miguel Zenón, Marsalis Music
    None of the above

  7. Historical Recording, Boxed Set, or Single CD Reissue of the Year (Note: Condensed editions of previously issued boxed sets are ineligible)
    The Complete Louis Armstrong Decca Sessions (1935-1946), Mosaic Records
    Twelve Nights in Hollywood, Ella Fitzgerald, Verve Music Group
    Without a Song: Live in Europe 1969, Freddie Hubbard, Blue Note Records
    Pieces of Jade, Scott LaFaro, Resonance Records
    Saga of the Outlaws, Charles Tyler, Nessa Records
    The Columbia Studio Trio Sessions, Denny Zeitlin, Mosaic Records
    None of the above

  8. DVD of the Year
    21st Century Chase, Fred Anderson, Delmark Records
    Extraordinary Life and Music of a Jazz Legend, Svend Asmussen, Shanachie
    Live in Berlin & Stockholm 1968, Count Basie & His Orchestra, Impro Jazz
    Thelonious Monk: American Composer, Medici Arts
    Anita O' Day: The Life of a Jazz Singer, AOD Productions/Elan Entertainment
    Celebrating Bird: The Triumph of Charlie Parker, Medici Arts
    None of the above

  9. Record Label of the Year
    Blue Note Records
    Clean Feed Records
    Pi Recordings
    Sunnyside Records
    None of the above

  10. Female Singer of the Year
    Dee Dee Bridgewater
    Roberta Gambarini
    Sheila Jordan
    Gretchen Parlato
    Cassandra Wilson
    None of the above

  11. Male Singer of the Year
    Tony Bennett
    Andy Bey
    Freddy Cole
    Kurt Elling
    Giacomo Gates
    Bill Henderson
    None of the above

  12. Player of Instruments Rare in Jazz
    Edmar Castaneda, harp
    Bela Fleck, banjo
    Grégoire Maret, harmonica
    Scott Robinson, unusual reeds and brass
    Daniel Smith, bassoon
    None of the above

  13. Large Ensemble of the Year
    Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
    Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
    Maria Schneider Orchestra
    Mingus Big Band
    Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
    None of the above

  14. Arranger of the Year
    Darcy James Argue
    Carla Bley
    John Hollenbeck
    Bill Holman
    Maria Schneider
    None of the above

  15. Small Ensemble Group of the Year (<10 pieces)
    Henry Threadgill Zooid
    Joe Lovano Us Five
    Mostly Other People Do The Killing
    Vijay Iyer Trio
    Wayne Shorter Quartet
    None of the above

  16. Trumpeter of the Year
    Terence Blanchard
    Dave Douglas
    Tom Harrell
    Wynton Marsalis
    Wadada Leo Smith
    None of the above

  17. Trombonist of the Year
    Steve Davis
    Robin Eubanks
    Wycliffe Gordon
    Roswell Rudd
    Steve Turre
    None of the above

  18. Tenor Saxophonist of the Year
    Fred Anderson
    Joe Lovano
    Tony Malaby
    Branford Marsalis
    Chris Potter
    Sonny Rollins
    None of the above

  19. Alto Saxophonist of the Year
    Ornette Coleman
    Lee Konitz
    Steve Lehman
    Rudresh Mahanthappa
    Miguel Zenón
    None of the above

  20. Flutist of the Year
    Jamie Baum
    Holly Hofmann
    Nicole Mitchell
    Lew Tabackin
    Frank Wess
    None of the above

  21. Baritone Saxophonist of the Year
    Hamiet Bluiett
    James Carter
    Ronnie Cuber
    Claire Daly
    Gary Smulyan
    None of the above

  22. Soprano Saxophonist of the Year
    Jane Ira Bloom
    Dave Liebman
    Branford Marsalis
    Evan Parker
    Wayne Shorter
    Steve Wilson
    None of the above

  23. Clarinetist of the Year
    Don Byron
    Evan Christopher
    Anat Cohen
    Eddie Daniels
    Ken Peplowski
    None of the above

  24. Guitarist of the Year
    Bill Frisell
    Jim Hall
    Lionel Loueke
    Pat Metheny
    Bucky Pizzarelli
    None of the above

  25. Pianist of the Year
    Kenny Barron
    Vijay Iyer
    Keith Jarrett
    Jason Moran
    Matthew Shipp
    None of the above

  26. Organist of the Year
    Joey DeFrancesco
    Larry Goldings
    Dr. Lonnie Smith
    Gary Versace
    Sam Yahel
    None of the above

  27. Violinist of the Year
    Regina Carter
    Mark Feldman
    Jenny Scheinman
    Billy Bang
    Mark O'Connor
    None of the above

  28. Bassist of the Year (includes Acoustic & Electric)
    Ron Carter
    Charlie Haden
    Dave Holland
    Christian McBride
    John Patitucci
    None of the above

  29. Mallet Instrumentalist of the Year
    Jason Adasiewicz
    Gary Burton
    Stefon Harris
    Joe Locke
    Steve Nelson
    None of the above

  30. Percussionist of the Year
    Cyro Baptista
    Hamid Drake
    Kahil El'Zabar
    Zakir Hussain
    Daniel Sadownick
    Bobby Sanabria
    None of the above

  31. Drummer of the Year
    Brian Blade
    Jack DeJohnette
    Roy Haynes
    Paul Motian
    Jeff "Tain" Watts
    Matt Wilson
    None of the above

Jazz Journalists Awards

  1. Periodical of the year
    All About Jazz — NY
    Down Beat
    Jazz Times
    Signal to Noise
    None of the above

  2. Website of the Year
    None of the above

  3. Blog of the Year
    The Gig, Nate Chinen
    A Blog Supreme, Patrick Jarenwattananon
    Do The Math blog and webzine, Ethan Iverson
    JazzWax, Marc Myers
    Rifftides, Doug Ramsey
    None of the above

  4. Best Book about Jazz
    Jazz, Gary Giddins and Scott DeVeaux, W.W. Norton
    I Walked With Giants: The Autobiography of Jimmy Heath, Jimmy Heath and Joseph McLaren, Temple University Press
    Thelonious Monk: The Life and Times of an American Original, Robin D.G. Kelley, Free Press
    The Jazz Loft Project: Photographs and Tapes of W. Eugene Smith from 821 Sixth Avenue, 1957 - 1965, Sam Stephenson, Alfred A. Knopf
    Pops: A Life of Louis Armstrong, Terry Teachout, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
    None of the above

  5. Best Liner Notes
    The Complete Louis Armstrong Decca Sessions (1935-1946), by Dan Morgenstern
    Classic Artie Shaw Bluebird and Victor Sessions, by John McDonough
    None of the above

  6. The Helen Dance–Robert Palmer Award for Review and Feature Writing
    David Adler: Leterland; JazzTimes; Philadelphia Weekly; The Philadelphia Inquirer; Time Out New York; AllAboutJazz–New York
    Nate Chinen: The New York Times; JazzTimes
    Gary Giddins: JazzTimes, Vintage magazine, The Independent (UK)
    Marc Myers: JazzWax.com
    Doug Ramsey: www.ArtsJournal.com/Rifftides
    Ben Ratliff: The New York Times
    None of the above

  7. The Willis Conover–Marian McPartland Award for Broadcasting
    Josh Jackson, Host of "The Checkout," "Live at the Village Vanguard," WBGO.org, Newark
    Bobby Jackson, Music Director, WCPN, Ideastream, Solace.fm, Cleveland
    Gary Walker, Music Director, Host of "Morning Jazz," WBGO.org, Newark
    Jim Wilke, Host, "Jazz After Hours" (Hatchcover Productions, Seattle, distributed by Public Radio International)
    Linda Yohn, Music Director, weekday morning host, WEMU, Ypsilanti
    None of the above

  8. The Lona Foote–Bob Parent Award for Photography
    Alan Nahigian: Down Beat, JazzTimes, Jazziz, AllAboutJazz, New York Times, Village Voice, Musica Jazz, jazz festival program books, album covers
    Mitchell Seidel: Hot House, JazzTimes, Down Beat, Jazz Journal International, Swing Journal, Musica Jazz, album covers, Jazzhouse.org
    Herb Snitzer: A Visual Journey, Herb Snitzer: Photographs from the Last Years of Metronome; photography editor, associate editor Metronome; Life, Look, The Saturday Evening Post, Fortune, Time, New York Times, Herald Tribune
    None of the above
  9. Lifetime Achievement in Jazz Journalism
    Stanley Crouch: Considering Genius: Writings on Jazz; The Artificial White Man: Essays on Authenticity; Kansas City Lighting: The Life and Times of Young Charlie Parker; Notes of a Hanging Judge: Essays and Reviews, 1979 - 1989; fiction; columnist, New York Daily News; Jazz Times, Village Voice; liner notes
    Paul deBarros: Seattle Times; newspapers in Philadelphia, Washington D.C., Baltimore, Los Angeles, San Francisco, Vancouver; Down Beat, Signal To Noise, Coda, Jazz Times; radio: NPR "Jazz Riffs"; co-founder Earshot Jazz; co-leader, JJA "Who Asked You Anyway?" critics clinics; Jackson Street After Hours; liner notes
    Don Heckman: The International Review of Music, Notes from the Left Coast; the Los Angeles Times, Jazz Times; 1960s-'70s: The New York Times, Village Voice, Down Beat, Metronome, the Jazz Review; liner notes
    Bill Milkowski: Jazz Times, Modern Drummer, Guitar Player, Bass Player, Pulse Guitar Club (Italy), Jazzthing (Germany), Jazziz, Tower Pulse!, Down Beat, Fi magazine, Good Times (Long Island), Cityside (Milwaukee); Rockers, Jazzbos and Visionaries, Jaco: The Extraordinary Life and Times of Jaco Pastoruis, Swing It! An Annotated History of Jive, radio: overnight dj, WWOZ ("Milkman's Matinee"); liner notes
    W. Royal Stokes: Growing Up With Jazz; Living the Jazz Life; The Jazz Scene; Swing Era New York: The Jazz Photographs of Charles Peterson; former editor, JJA Jazz Notes and festival reviewer, Jazzhouse.org; Washington Post, Jazz Times, Down Beat; radio host, "I Thought I Heard Buddy Bolden Say . . . ", "Since Minton's"; liner notes
    None of the above
Is your name filled in at top of page?

 Jazzhouse.org Entrance