Jazz Journalists Association
Eighth Annual Jazz Awards
W i n n e r s !
Jazz Journalists Association
Eighth Annual Jazz Awards
W i n n e r s !

Nominated finalists for the Jazz Journalists Awards 2004 are listed below in alphabetical order by first names. These finalists represent pluralities of votes awarded to nominees by members of the Jazz Journalists Association. Ties in nomination voting produced four or six nominees in some categories. There will only be one winner of the Award in each category.

Full members of the JJA voted for one finalist in each category. Deadline for voting was 6 p.m., May 12, 2004.

The Nominees

  1. Lifetime Achievement in Jazz (past winners: Benny Carter, Max Roach, Sonny Rollins, Ornette Coleman, John Lewis, Clark Terry, Cecil Taylor)

  2. Dave Brubeck - Winner!
    Hank Jones
    Marian McPartland
    Roy Haynes
    Wayne Shorter

  3. Musician of the Year (achievement in sound recordings, live concert performances and overall presence, April 15, 2003-March 20, 2004)

  4. Dave Douglas
    Jason Moran
    Wayne Shorter - Winner!
    Wynton Marsalis

  5. Up & Coming Musician of the Year

  6. Jamie Cullum
    Jeremy Pelt
    Lizz Wright
    Miguel Zenon
    Vijay Iyer - Winner!

  7. Jazz Album of the Year (Issued April 15, 2003 - March 20, 2004)

  8. Andrew Hill, Passing Ships (Blue Note)
    Branford Marsalis, Romare Bearden Revealed (Marsalis Music)
    Dave Holland, Extended Play (ECM)
    Jason Moran, The Bandwagon (Blue Note)
    Wayne Shorter, Alegria (Verve) - Winner!

  9. Jazz Reissue of the Year, single CD

  10. Duke Ellington, Ellington Uptown (Columbia Legacy)
    Duke Ellington, Festival Session (Columbia Legacy)
    Rod Levitt, The Dynamic Sound Patterns Of The Rod Levitt Orchestra
    Sam Rivers, Fusia Swing Song (Blue Note) - Winner!

  11. Jazz Reissue of the Year, boxed set

  12. Complete Roy Eldridge Studio Recordings on Verve (Mosaic)
    Count Basie, America's #1 Band (Columbia Legacy)
    Dexter Gordon, The Complete Trio & Quartet Studio Recordings (Steeplechase)
    Miles Davis, In Person Friday & Saturday Nights At The Blackhawk [original recording remastered] (Columbia Legacy)
    Miles Davis, The Complete Jack Johnson Sessions (Columbia Legacy) - Winner!

  13. Jazz Record Label of the Year

  14. Blue Note - Winner!

  15. Jazz Events Producer of the Year

  16. Andre Menard (Festival International de Jazz de Montreal)
    George Wein (Festival Productions) - Winner!
    Randall Kline (SFJazz)
    Tim Jackson (Monterey Jazz Festival)
    Todd Barkan (Jazz@Lincoln Center)

  17. Jazz Composer of the Year

  18. Andrew Hill
    Carla Bley
    Dave Douglas
    Maria Schneider - Winner!
    Myra Melford

  19. Jazz Arranger of the Year

  20. Bill Holman
    Gerald Wilson
    Gil Goldstein
    Maria Schneider - Winner!
    Slide Hampton

  21. Male Jazz Singer of the Year

  22. Andy Bey - Winner!
    Curtis Stigers
    Kevin Mahagony
    Kurt Elling
    Mark Murphy

  23. Female Jazz Singer of the Year

  24. Abbey Lincoln
    Cassandra Wilson - Winner!
    Dee Dee Bridgewater
    Dianne Reeves
    Lizz Wright
    Sheila Jordan

  25. Latin Jazz Album of the Year

  26. Bebo Valdes & Diego El Cigala, Lagrimas Negras (BMG)
    Chris Washburne & The Syotos Band, Paradise in Trouble (Jazzheads)
    Chucho Valdes, New Conceptions (Blue Note) - Winner!
    Eddie Palmieri, Ritmo Caliente (Concord Picante)
    Poncho Sanchez, Out of Sight! (Concord Picante)

  27. Small Ensemble Group of the Year (octet or smaller)

  28. Bad Plus
    Branford Marsalis Quartet
    Dave Douglas Quintet
    Dave Holland Quintet
    Wayne Shorter Quartet - Winner!

  29. Large Ensemble of the Year (nonet or larger, including big bands, jazz orchestras, contemporary symphonies, et. al.)

  30. Carla Bley Big Band
    Dave Holland Big Band - Winner!
    Gerald Wilson Orchestra
    Joe Lovano Nonet
    Maria Schneider Orchestra
    Mingus Big Band

  31. Trumpeter of the Year

  32. Dave Douglas - Winner!
    Nicholas Payton
    Roy Hargrove
    Tom Harrell
    Wynton Marsalis

  33. Trombonist of the Year

  34. Robin Eubanks
    Roswell Rudd - Winner!
    Slide Hampton
    Steve Turre
    Wycliffe Gordon

  35. Miscellaneous Instrumentalist of the Year

  36. Bela Fleck, banjo
    James Carter, bass saxophone
    Steve Turre, shells
    Toots Thielemans, harmonica - Winner!

  37. Alto Saxophonist of the Year

  38. Bobby Watson
    Greg Osby
    Lee Konitz - Winner!
    Ornette Coleman
    Steve Coleman

  39. Tenor Saxophonist of the Year

  40. Chris Potter - Winner!
    Joe Lovano
    Michael Brecker
    Sonny Rollins
    Wayne Shorter

  41. Soprano Saxophonist of the Year

  42. Dave Liebman
    Evan Parker
    Jane Ira Bloom
    Steve Lacy - Winner!
    Wayne Shorter

  43. Baritone Saxophonist of the Year

  44. Gary Smulyan - Winner!
    Hamiet Bluiett
    James Carter
    John Surman
    Ronnie Cuber

  45. Clarinetist of the Year

  46. Buddy DeFranco
    Don Byron
    Michael Moore
    Paquito D'Rivera - Winner!
    Perry Robinson

  47. Flutist of the Year

  48. Dave Valentin
    Frank Wess - Winner!
    James Newton
    Jane Bunnett
    Lew Tabackin

  49. Pianist of the Year

  50. Cecil Taylor
    Hank Jones - Winner!
    Jason Moran
    Keith Jarrett
    Kenny Barron

  51. Organ-keyboards of the Year

  52. Dr. Lonnie Smith - Winner!
    Joey DeFrancesco
    John Medeski
    Larry Goldings
    Sam Yahel

  53. Guitarist of the Year

  54. Bill Frisell - Winner!
    Jim Hall
    John Scofield
    Pat Martino
    Russell Malone

  55. Acoustic Bassist of the Year

  56. Charlie Haden
    Christian McBride
    Dave Holland - Winner!
    John Patitucci
    Ron Carter
    William Parker

  57. Electric Bassist of the Year

  58. Christian McBride
    Marcus Miller
    Richard Bona
    Steve Swallow - Winner!
    Victor Wooten

  59. Strings Player of the Year (violin, cello, kora, harp, etc.)

  60. Billy Bang
    Mark Feldman
    Peggy Lee
    Regina Carter - Winner!

  61. Mallets Player of the Year (vibes, marimba, etc.)

  62. Bobby Hutcherson
    Gary Burton
    Joe Locke
    Stefon Harris - Winner!
    Steve Nelson

  63. Percussionist of the Year

  64. Cyro Baptista
    Giovanni Hidalgo
    Kahil El'Zabar
    Ray Barretto - Winner!
    Trilok Gurtu

  65. Drummer of the Year

  66. Elvin Jones
    Hamid Drake
    Jeff "Tain" Watts
    Matt Wilson
    Roy Haynes - Winner!

Jazz Journalism Categories

  1. Jazz Journalism Lifetime Achievement Award (past winners: Whitney Balliett, Stanley Dance, Nat Hentoff, Dan Morgenstern, Ira Gitler, Gary Giddins)

  2. Bob Rusch
    Francis Davis
    Gene Lees - Winner!
    Howard Mandel
    Stanley Crouch

  3. Excellence in Jazz Broadcasting/the Willis Conover-Marian McPartland Award (This has been turned into a one-time-only award, and your three nominees should come from *different* stations, according to the ballot committee. Past winners, thus ineligible, are: Neil Tesser, Marian McPartland, Dr. Billy Taylor, Phil Schaap, Michael Bourne, Kenny Washington, Alyn Shipton)

  4. Bob Parlocha (WFMT/Jazz Satellite Network)
    Leigh Kamman (Minnesota Public Radio)
    Linda Yohn (WEMU-FM)
    Rhonda Hamilton (WBGO-FM)
    Steve Schwartz (WGBH-FM, Boston) - Winner!

  5. Excellence in Photography/the Lona Foote-Bob Parent Award (This has become, de facto, a one-time-only-award, recognizing sustained excellence rather than excellence over the preceeding year. Past winners: William Claxton, William Gottlieb, Herman Leonard, Chuck Stewart, Enid Farber, Ken Franckling)

  6. Jack Vartoogian
    Jimmy Katz
    Lauren Deutsch
    Lee Tanner - Winner!
    Lourdes Delgado
    Mitchell Seidel

  7. Excellence in Newspaper, Magazine or Online Feature or Review Writing/the Helen Dance-Robert Palmer Award

  8. Ben Ratliff (The New York Times)
    Bill Milkowski (JazzTimes, etc.) - Winner!
    Francis Davis (The Atlantic, etc.)
    Kevin Whitehead (Chicago Sun Times, Down Beat)
    Mark Miller (Globe & Mail, Toronto)

  9. Best Periodical Covering Jazz

  10. Cadence
    Down Beat
    Jazz Times - Winner!
    Signal to Noise

  11. Best Website Concentrating on Jazz

  12. www.AllAboutJazz.com - Winner!

  13. Best Book About Jazz

  14. Blue Note Records: The Biography, Richard Cook (Pimlico)
    Cubano Be, Cubano Bop - One Hundred Years Of Jazz In Cuba, Leonard Acosta (Smithsonian Institution Press)
    I Put A Spell On You: The Autobiography of Nina Simone, Nina Simone with Steven Cleary (Da Capo)
    Jazz and Its Discontents, Francis Davis (Da Capo)
    Myself Among Others, George Wein with Nate Chinen (Da Capo) - Winner!

  15. Best Photo of the Year (View Entries)

  16. Bill Smith
    C. Andrew Hovan
    Dr. Jazz
    Enid Farber
    Howard A. Gitelson
    Jim Wilke
    John Abbott - Winner!
    John R. Fowler
    Ken Franckling
    Laurence Svirchev
    Lee Tanner
    Lourdes Delgado
    Michael Jackson
    Michael Wilderman
    Mike Dvorak
    Mitchell Seidel
    Peter Gannushkin
    R. Andrew Lepley
    Ronnie James
    Rozanne Levine
    Steve Sussman
    Sue Auclair
    Tom Mallison
    Victor Ovchinnikov

The Jazz Journalists Association "A" Team Award for Advocates, Altruists, Aiders and Abettors 2004

  • Arthur H. Barnes
  • R. Jarrett Lilien
  • Sandy Jackson
  • Bethany Bultman
  • Rudy Van Gelder
  • Les Paul
  • Horace Silver
  • Chuck Niles
  • LaRue Brown Watson
  • Dr. Margaret Ray
  • Dr. Paul Martin

Jazzhouse.org Entrance